Privacy policy


Introduction

Faced with the development of new communication tools, it is necessary to pay particular attention to the protection of privacy. Therefore, we are committed to respecting the confidentiality of personal information we collect.

Collection of personal information

We collect the following information:

  • Last name
  • First name
  • Email
  • Credit card number
  • Billing address

The personal information we collect is collected through forms and through the interactivity between you and our website. We also use, as described in the following section, cookies and / or logs to collect information about you.

Forms and interactivity:

Your personal information is collected through forms, namely:

  • Website registration form
  • Order form

We use the information thus collected for the following purposes:

  • Order tracking
  • Information / Promotional offers
  • Statistics

Your information is also collected through the interactivity that can be established between you and our website with this, as follows:

  • Statistics

We use the information thus collected for the following purposes:

  • Forum or discussion area
  • Comments
  • Correspondence
  • Information or for promotional offers

Log files and cookies

We collect certain information through log files and cookies. This is mainly the following information:

  • IP address
  • Visited pages and queries

The use of such files allows us to:

  • Improved service and personalized welcome
  • Personalized consumer profile

Right of opposition and withdrawal

We are committed to offering you the right to oppose and opt out of your personal information. The right of opposition is understood as the possibility offered to Internet users to refuse that their personal information be used for certain purposes mentioned during the collection.

The right of withdrawal is understood as the possibility offered to Internet users to request that their personal information no longer appear, for example, in a mailing list.

To exercise these rights, you can : 
Postal Code : 3034 rue de Saint-Castin, Quebec G1W1B8
Email : info@gonzomarketing.biz

Permission to access

We are committed to recognizing a right of access and rectification to data subjects wishing to consult, modify or delete information concerning them.

The exercise of this right will be done:
Postal Code: 3034 rue de Saint-Castin, Quebec G1W1B8
Email: info@gonzomarketing.biz

Security

The personal information we collect is kept in a secure environment. People working for us are required to respect the confidentiality of your information.

To ensure the security of your personal information, we use the following measures:

  • SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) Protocol
  • SET (Secure Electronic Transaction) Protocol
  • Access Management – Authorized Person
  • Network monitoring software
  • Computer backup
  • Login/ password

We are committed to maintaining a high degree of confidentiality by incorporating the latest technological innovations to ensure the confidentiality of your transactions. However, since no mechanism offers maximum security, there is always a risk involved when using the Internet to transmit personal information.

Label

Our commitments regarding the protection of personal information meet the requirements of the following program:

  • VeriSign

Legislation

We undertake to comply with the legislative provisions set out in: 
Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL or C-28).